Home

Calendar / Club Nights

WCLA provides a 3-week rotation of events so athletes can compete in a range of events. This rotation provides the opportunity to participate in all events over the 3-week rotation.  The events for each age group are approved by Little Athletics NSW. Please note that the program may change due to unforeseen circumstances. However, the club will endeavour to keep program disruptions to a minimum.

Click here to view: Program 2022/23

Season Calendar:

Please Note: Changes to the calendar are sometimes unavoidable. The website and Facebook will advise of any changes to the calendar.

August

Monday               1st online registrations start via www.lansw.com.au

Wednesday        10th Rego Pack pickup day 5pm-7pm @ Beaton Park

Sunday               21st Rego Park pickup day 10am-1pm @ Beaton Park

 

October

Friday                 7th First Club Night

Sunday              9 th Lake Illawarra LAC Carnival – Myimbarr Community Park, Wattle Street, Flinders

Friday                 14th Club Night

Friday                 21st Club Night

Sunday               30th  Albion Park LAC Gala Day – John O’Dwyer Oval, Croom Regional Sporting Complex, Croom Rd Albion Park

Friday                 28th Club Night

 

November

Friday                 4th Club Night

Sunday              6th – St Georges Basin LAC Dragon Derby – Sanctuary Point Oval, Larmer Ave, Sanctuary Point

                          Dapto LAC Gala Day – Dapto High School Oval, 20 Cleveland Road, Dapto

Friday                 11th Club Night

Saturday             12th State Relay Championships – Sydney Olympic Athletics Centre, Homebush U8-U11

Sunday               13th State Relay Championships – Sydney Olympic Athletics Centre, Homebush U12-U17

Friday                 18th Club Night

Saturday             26th Zone 4 South Coast Highlands Championships – Dapto High School Oval, 20 Cleveland Road, Dapto

Sunday               27th Zone 4 South Coast Highlands Championships – Dapto High School Oval, 20 Cleveland Road, Dapto

Sunday                    27th Shoalhaven LAC Gala Day – Ron Brown Oval, Shoalhaven High School, 60 Park Road, Nowra

 

December

Friday                 2nd Club Night

Friday                 9th Club Night

Friday                 16th Last Club Night for 2022

 

January

Sunday                    8th Lake Illawarra LAC Summer Carnival – Myimbarr Community Park, Wattle Street, Flinders

Friday                 13th Club Night

Friday                 20th Club Night

Friday                 27th Club Night

 

February

Saturday             4th Coles Region 4 Championships – West End Sports Stadium, Merrigal St, Griffith

Sunday               5th Coles Region 4 Championships – West End Sports Stadium, Merrigal St, Griffith

Friday                 10th Club Night

Friday                 17th Club Night

Friday                 24th Club Night

 

March

Friday                 3rd Club Night

Saturday             4th Kumon State Combined Carnival – Bill Jacob Athletic Field, Wagga Wagga

Sunday               5th Kumon State Combined Carnival – Bill Jacob Athletic Field, Wagga Wagga

Friday                 10th Club Night

Saturday             18th McDonalds State Championships – Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Homebush U9-U17 TBC

Sunday               19th McDonalds State Championships – Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Homebush U9-U17 TBC

Friday                 24th Club Night

Friday                 31st Club Night End of Season

 

April

Saturday            22nd Australian Little Athletics Championship – U13/U15 Date and Venue TBC

Sunday              23rd Australian Little Athletics Championship – U13/U15 Date and Venue TBC

Presentation Night – Date and Venue to be confirmed

 

June – August – State Cross Country & Road Walks- Dates & Venues TBC